?

Log in

No account? Create an account
About this Journal
Current Month
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
May. 4th, 2007 @ 12:14 am (no subject)
Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



What Ouran Host Club Host Are You?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.


Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



Are you a Protagonist or Antagonist?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.



Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



What's Your RahXephon Pitch?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.


Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



What Yami no Matsuei Character Are You?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.
About this Entry
May. 4th, 2007 @ 12:08 am (no subject)
Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



Who's Your Anime Daddy?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.
About this Entry
May. 3rd, 2007 @ 11:57 pm (no subject)






What kind of Anime Whore are you?




You are a total yaoi whore! Nothing is sweeter than the love between two sexy men, except for sex between two sexy men!
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

About this Entry
May. 3rd, 2007 @ 11:38 pm PoT
Hagens are
Quiz Result Provided By: theOtaku.com.



What Seigaku Regular Are You?


Hosted by theOtaku.com: Anime. Done right.


but they go to







Which Prince of Tennis team do you belong on?




The scappy good hearted underdogs with something to prove, oh yeah baby! Plus you get to be on the same team with Kamio and Shinji, that's worth being compared to alley cats all the time eh...
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

About this Entry
Mar. 9th, 2007 @ 12:57 am and i break my silence with.....this?
Current Mood: boredmeh
Current Music: just background noise really
Ah it has been awhile hasn't it? I'm sure all four folk out there who are aware of my existence have been anxiously awaiting another blasse and trite update. Well I guess I have one....sorta. It's also been awhile since I penned shitty poetry. So, without further ado here's a boring update complete with some shameful writing. Good day to you all!

I get bored
Drifting endlessly
through the grey
A life without ambition
I tell myself it's ok
It's safe
when nothing changes

my wits are dulled
my sword rusts
i'm worse off now
than when i was young

I am stuck
amongst the Doldrums
Featureless
Lethargarians absorb
my simple motivations
distress
I hate
when nothing changes
About this Entry
Oct. 31st, 2006 @ 10:34 pm An-chan, Han-kun Text MagicTheater #2
Scene: (Stairwell after school. Hanako Noriko stands carrying her bag, and long shoulder bag. She is thinking to herself and smiling as she slowly heads home.)

HK(thinking): I did it! Yay. A perfect debut. Finally after three years I'll get to be a girl again. Not only that it looks like I might get some school idol consideration.

Action: (A streaking blur flies down the stairs past Hanako.)

HK(aloud): An-chan? Nah, he'd never run that fast.

Action: (Seconds later three tough looking seniors come running.)

Senior 1: He went this way c'mon!

Senior 2: What should we do when we catch him boss?

Senior Boss: We'll put that skinny bitch in the hospital.

HK: Crap! If it looks like An-chan, sounds like An-chan, and can inexplicably enrage school bullies like An-chan....I need to start charging protection money.

Scene: (Anei Kanashii is cornered in a dead end hallway. The three seniors are closing in.)

Senior Boss: Now, we'll teach you to talk to my girl.

AC: All I did was tell her a different way she could make cookies!

Senior 1: Yeah right! A real man would never bake cookies.

AC: I'm not a real boy! I love desserts!

Senior Boss: Shut up! Taka! Hideki! Make him bleed!

Action: (As the two henchmen close in on Anei there's a flurry of activity. Hanako quickly and expertly attacks with her boken and subdues the thugs.)

Panel: (Hanako stands victorious. To the right of her is the text: “Hanako Noriko: top first year, potential school idol”(this is now crossed out). To the left of her is: “Hanako Noriko: “two time national junior high girls kendo champion” (this is circled).)

HK: An-chan are you ok?

AC: Yeah, thanks Han-kun.

HK: Good! (bonks AC) You ruined my debut! Now I'll never get to be the cute girl! (sighing) Three more years of effeminate boys and dreamy eyed girls hitting on me. An-chan if I have to take a girl to a school dance ever....I'm gonna bonk your girly little brains out.
About this Entry
Oct. 3rd, 2006 @ 04:49 pm (no subject)
- - - - - - - Your Life: The Soundtrack - - - - - - - -
So, here's how it works:
Open your music player (iPod, iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, etc).
Put it on shuffle.
Press play.
For every question type the song that's playing.
When you go to a new question press the next button.
Some songs will fit perfectly. Some songs won't. That's life.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Opening Credits: Nobuo Uematsu - "Coin Song"
Waking Up: The Decemberists - Shanty for the Arethusa
Falling in Love: David Bowie - "Lady Stardust"
Fight scene: Something to Do - "Losing Streak"
Breaking up: The Forces of Evil - "Hey! Woo! Yeah!"
Getting back together: Pixies - "Gigantic"
Secret Love: Malice Mizer - "Kyomu no Nakade no Yuugi"
Life's okay: Weezer - "Why Bother?"
Mental breakdown: The Shins - "So Says I"
Driving Flashback: The Forces of Evil - "Go to Hell"
Partying: The Beatles - "Yellow Submarine"
Happy dance: L'arn en Ciel - "Twinkle, Twinkle"
Regretting: Film School - "Harmed"
Final Battle: Kuniyoshi Chiemi - "Genki wo Dashite"
Death Scene: Catch 22 - "Neverending Story"
Closing credits 1: Alkaline Trio - "Your Neck"
Closing Credits 2: The Pillows - "Crazy Sunshine"
Closing Credits 3: Strokes - "Vision of Division"

huh...it must be a cheery movie....
About this Entry
Oct. 1st, 2006 @ 05:03 pm An-Chan, Han-Kun Text Magic Theater #1
So, I've had thoughts about characters, scenes, and comics for a while now. However I lack any and all drawing skills. So, I'm going to start posting little scripts for short scenes. More than likely they will not be in any sort of order, but they'll probably involve the same group of characters that live in my head. So, please enjoy, and if you draw let me know! I'll work with you! Well..here we go.

Scene:
(High School Girls Locker Room. Various people at various point of changing before gym class.)

Sound Fx:
(Door flying open and slamming shut.)

Action:
(Anei Kanashii comes running into the locker room in his gym t-shirt and boxers. Jumps and hugs/buries his face into Hanako Noriko's shoulder.)

An-Chan(crying): Waaaa! Han-kun the boys threw me out of the locker room and locked me out!

Han-Kun(annoyed): An-chan what are you doing?!?

An-chan: Crying and wishing I had pants?

Han-kun: Where are you?

An-chan: The locker room.

Han-kun: Whose?

An-chan: The girls'.

Han-kun: Exactly! The girls' and you're a boy An-chan.

An-chan: Yeah, but I don't wanna look at the girls.
(pouting) I wanna look at the boys.
Curse your wonderful ass Takazawa-senpai!

Han-kun: Don't stare at people when they're changing!

An-chan: But it was pretty!

Action:
(Hanako hits Anei in the head with her gym shoe.)

Han-kun: Bad An-chan! Now get out before the teacher comes.

Screen Text:
(“The next day.”)

Scene:
(Sign: “Broom Closet”
Below the sign is a boy icon that has a dress on. Below the icon is another sign that reads “Anei Kanashii Changing Room.”)
About this Entry
Aug. 23rd, 2006 @ 05:45 am tadaima
Ok so, I realize I have been remiss in writing lately, and yes by lately you could say the last quarter of a year. Of course I don't have a good excuse, and it is not as if nothing has happened, so....you'll just have to accept my apology. Currently through the magic of the laptop I'm typing this as the West Coast of the States draws ever nearer. So, it has been seven months since I've been home and a year since I've been back with any sense of permanence. Ain't that just the strangest thing?

Anyways lots and lots has happened. A ridiculous amount in all actuality. I honestly don't know where to begin so I shall just ramble and wank it, as it were. I'm definitely coming home a slightly different person, pro'ly for the better. I'll admit though I'm gonna miss my bat shit crazy days, and I will live to learn with just being nuts. It's sad I know, but what can you do? I think the whole Korea thing wasn't a bad thing, wasn't a purely good thing either, but nothing is. I really don't know how exactly I feel about it. The bank account is happy, and certainly I was able to do things that I never would have otherwise. AT the same time gotta wonder if I missed out on anything. Of course can't do something without giving something up so, I'll just stop right there. Let's leave it at happy to be home, and pro'ly was good for me to spend some quality time with myself. Though, just so you all know I missed each and every one of you something awful.

The last month abroad was crazy and fun. Summer classes, smart students, traveling, reunions, etc. I really liked the summer classes, because you get to work with the kids who really care. Plus they say cute things like they'll miss you and that they are grateful for teaching them so much. So, got to leave with a bit of a warm and fuzzy feeling regarding the students.

After the students came Japan, and it was everything I hoped it could be everything anime told me it was, and more....oh so much more. Someday I think I will live there for a spell and make with the working. As for the trip it was a nice mix of anime, the urban metropolis of the future, and a cute little mountain town. I also got to see again the person who's my favorite. Which just made everything that much better. Some of you, oh will you have presents. True, you may throw that at me or let lose a string of unholy curse words, but hey at least I was thinking of you. There so much to tell about Japan that I'll just tell the tales in person. It's easier that way, plus I mean I need to talk to everyone in person anyway, being gone like I have, so I all works out.

That's all I'm gonna write for now. Two and a half hours until landing in San Fran, then only customs and two more airports between myself and Minnesota. Bye for now.
About this Entry
Aug. 3rd, 2006 @ 09:40 pm sittin'
So, I'm sittin' around waiting for my mp3 player to delete its data so I can put what I want on for flying and Japan. So...I give you silly online quizzes.

If You Ruled the Land . . . by wackyweasel
Your first name:
How you gained your rule:
Your title is:Oh Great Powerful Super-Duper One
Your symbol is:the tiger, for that cool stripey don't-mess-with-me-ness
You rule from:a cloud castle - so fluffy . . .
At your side is:your griffon steed, Simba
Your enforcers, troops, and guards are all:NINJAS!!!
Your most popular law is:"Whack Your Boss With A Dead Fish" Day
Your least popular law is:Banning of 'stupidity and laziness in the same person'
Your worst enemy is:Johnny Depp - possibly hotter than you in good light
Your popularity rating is:: 94%
Your chance of being overthrown is:: 1%
Quiz created with MemeGen!


JRock Murder! by i_am_wog
Username
You killedKohta [Pierrot]
Withplatform shoes
Becausehe ate your doughnut
He said::grunt::
You said"My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die."
Did you get caught?No
Quiz created with MemeGen!
About this Entry